Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of VIOLET-SHIFT UK Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to VIOLET-SHIFT UK Ltd.

We company number 13524377 as registered in England & Wales. Our registered office is at C/O: 11 Castle Hill, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, SL6 4AA.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the GDPR/Data Protection Act 2018. Our entry reference is ZB371663 and can be found at the IPO online register at ico.org.uk/register.

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that except as detailed below, we do not share, or disclose to a third information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category, which we have grouped together follows:

Contact Data

includes email address, phone number, postal address or other information such as included in CVs

Identity Data

includes first name, last name, photo (if provided), or other information such as included in CVs

Marketing and Communications Data

includes your Contact Details for us to send follow-up communications to you

Profile Data

The website does not hold profile data

Technical Data

this may include internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data

includes information about how you use our website

We do not collect, use or share "Aggregated Data" such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Specifics

  • Consent

    Information we process with your consent through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website, or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our services, you provide your consent to us to message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

    Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful in accordance with your correspondence conveyed through this website.

    We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

    You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us dpo@violetshift.co.uk . However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  • Legitimate Interest

    We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do so only after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do soFor example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
      • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our VIOLET-SHIFT UK Ltd.
      • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
      • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
      • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage
      • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.
      • Information we process because we have a legal obligation. We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
        • For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order
        • This may include your personal information.
  • Specific uses of information you provide to us

    Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party. Our website allows you to submit information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

    • Examples include: sending a message, signing up to a newsletter or ‘imageclicking’ on an icon.

    We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at dpo@violetshift.co.uk.

  • Information relating to methods of payment

    Payment information is never asked for nor taken by us. Neither is it transferred to us either through our website or otherwise.

  • Employment or Associate Affiliation

    If we employ you or engage you as an associate, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

  • Affiliate and business partner information

    This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner. It allows us to recognize contacts that you have referred to us, and to credit to you for such referrals. The information is not used for any other purpose. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

  • Sending a message to our support team

    When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website – Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed.

Our website does not use cookies.

Information Governance

Our websites are hosted in the United Kingdom.

Data may be processed outside the European Union. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of our service offerings are for use in the United States of America or other Non-European NATO member States. In addition, For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or elsewhere.

  • Information Safeguarding

    We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

    • the information processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing
    • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of United Kingdom
    • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of United Kingdom
    • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR
    • both our organisation and any information processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information
  • Access to your own information

    To obtain a copy of any personally identifiable information that we hold about you; please send us a request at dpo@violetshift.co.uk.

    After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

  • Removal of your information

    If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information we hold, you may contact us at dpo@violetshift.co.uk. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

  • Verification of your information

    When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

  • Use of site by children

    We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

    If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. We may collect data about all users of and visitors to areas of the site regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Complaining

  • Complaints regarding content on our website

    We attempt to moderate user any generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published, for example in a response to one of our newsletters.

    If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

    Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

  • General Complaints

    When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  • How you can complain

    If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is dpo@violetshift.co.uk . If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at ico.org.uk.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at dpo@violetshift.co.uk.

Discover more about Violet Shift

We offer a wide range of services across a number of sectors. We would be pleased to explain more about Violet Shift, our ethos, values and how we can help you. For all enquiries, or to discuss Associate Partnership opportunities click please contacts us via the link below.

Contact Violet Shift